cover

The two-time Indian Premier League Champions Mumbai Indians will play the opening game of IPL on April 9 at Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai against Rising Pune Supergiants.

As per the IPL 2016 schedule, final will also take place in Mumbai's den.

Chennai Super Kings and Rajasthan Royals will miss the Season 9 action as both the teams are facing 2 year suspension from IPL for their alleged involvement in betting.

In this season you will see two new teams; Rising Pune Supergiants which will be led by MS Dhoni and Gujarat Lions by Suresh Raina.

The two new teams are the replacement of Chennai Super kings and Rajasthan Royals for only two seasons.

IPL 2016 Full Match Schedule:

Match 1- 09-April 8pm: Mumbai Indians vs Rising Pune Supergiants (Mumbai) 
Match 2- 10-April 8pm: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Delhi Daredevils (Kolkata)
Match 3- 11-April 8pm: Kings XI Punjab vs Gujarat Lions (Mohali)
Match 4- 12-April 8pm: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Sunrisers Hyderabad (Bengaluru)
Match 5- 13-April 8pm: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Mumbai Indians (Kolkata)
Match 6- 14-April 8pm: Gujarat Lions vs Rising Pune Supergiants (Rajkot)
Match 7- 15-April 8pm: Delhi Daredevils vs Kings XI Punjab (Delhi)
Match 8- 16-April 4pm: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders (Hyderabad) 
Match 9- 16-April 8pm: Mumbai Indians vs Gujarat Lions (Mumbai)
Match 10- 17-April 4pm: Kings XI Punjab vs Rising Pune Supergiants (Mohali)
Match 11- 17-April 8pm: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Delhi Daredevils (Bengaluru)
Match 12- 18-April 8pm: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Mumbai Indians (Hyderabad)
Match 13- 19-April 8pm: Kings XI Punjab vs Kolkata Knight Riders (Mohali)
Match 14- 20-April 8pm: Mumbai Indians vs Royal Challengers Bangalore (Mumbai)
Match 15- 21-April 8pm: Gujarat Lions vs Sunrisers Hyderabad (Rajkot)
Match 16- 22-April 8pm: Rising Pune Supergiants vs Royal Challengers Bangalore (Pune)
Match 17- 23-April 4pm: Delhi Daredevils Mumbai Indians (Delhi)
Match 18- 23-April 8pm: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kings XI Punjab (Hyderabad)
Match 19- 24-April 4pm: Gujarat Lions vs Royal Challengers Bangalore (Rajkot)
Match 20- 24-April 8pm: Rising Pune Supergiants vs Kolkata Knight Riders (Pune)
Match 21- 25-April 8pm: Kings XI Punjab vs Mumbai Indians (Mohali)
Match 22- 26-April 8pm: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Rising Pune Supergiants (Hyderabad)
Match 23- 27-April 8pm: Delhi Daredevils vs Gujarat Lions (Delhi)
Match 24- 28-April 8pm: Mumbai Indians vs Kolkata Knight Riders (Mumbai)
Match 25- 29-April 8pm: Rising Pune Supergiants vs Gujarat Lions (Pune)
Match 26- 30-April 4pm: Delhi Daredevils vs Kolkata Knight Riders (Delhi)
Match 27- 30-April 8pm: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Royal Challengers Bangalore (Hyderabad)
Match 28- 01-May 4pm: Gujarat Lions vs Kings XI Punjab (Rajkot)
Match 29- 01-May 8pm: Rising Pune Supergiants vs Mumbai Indians (Pune)
Match 30- 02-May 8pm: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kolkata Knight Riders (Bengaluru) 
Match 31- 03-May 8pm: Gujarat Lions vs Delhi Daredevils (Rajkot)
Match 32- 04-May 8pm: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Kings XI Punjab (Kolkata)
Match 33- 05-May 8pm: Delhi Daredevils vs Rising Pune Supergiants (Delhi)
Match 34- 06-May 8pm: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Gujarat Lions (Hyderabad)
Match 35- 07-May 4pm: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Rising Pune Supergiants (Bengaluru)
Match 36- 07-May 8pm: Kings XI Punjab vs Delhi Daredevils (Nagpur)
Match 37- 08-May 4pm: Mumbai Indians vs Sunrisers Hyderabad (Mumbai)
Match 38- 08-May 8pm: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Gujarat Lions (Kolkata)
Match 39- 09-May 8pm: Kings XI Punjab vs Royal Challengers Bangalore (Nagpur)
Match 40- 10-May 8pm: Rising Pune Supergiants vs Sunrisers Hyderabad (Pune)
Match 41- 11-May 8pm: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Mumbai Indians (Bengaluru)
Match 42- 12-May 8pm: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Delhi Daredevils (Hyderabad)
Match 43- 13-May 8pm: Mumbai Indians vs Kings XI Punjab (Mumbai) 
Match 44- 14-May 4pm: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Gujarat Lions (Bengaluru)
Match 45- 14-May 8pm: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rising Pune Supergiants (Kolkata)
Match 46- 15-May 4pm: Mumbai Indians vs Delhi Daredevils (Mumbai)
Match 47- 15-May 8pm: Kings XI Punjab vs Sunrisers Hyderabad (Nagpur)
Match 48- 16-May 8pm: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Royal Challengers Bangalore (Kolkata)
Match 49- 17-May 8pm: Rising Pune Supergiants vs Delhi Daredevils (Pune)
Match 50- 18-May 8pm: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kings XI Punjab (Bengaluru)
Match 51- 19-May 8pm: Gujarat Lions vs Kolkata Knight Riders (Rajkot/Kanpur)
Match 52- 20-May 8pm: Delhi Daredevils vs Sunrisers Hyderabad (Raipur)
Match 53- 21-May 4pm: Rising Pune Supergiants vs Kings XI Punjab (Pune)
Match 54- 21-May 8pm: Gujarat Lions vs Mumbai Indians (Rajkot/Kanpur)
Match 55- 22-May 4pm: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Sunrisers Hyderabad (Kolkata)
Match 56- 22-May 8pm: Delhi Daredevils vs Royal Challengers Bangalore (Raipur)

PLAYOFFS
Match 57- 24-May 8pm: Qualifier 1 First placed team vs Second placed team (Bengaluru)
Match 58- 25-May 8pm: Eliminator Third placed team vs Fourth placed team (Pune)
Match 59- 27-May 8pm: Qualifier 2 Loser of Qualifier 1 vs Winner of Eliminator (Pune)

FINAL
Match 60- 29-May 8pm: Winner of Qualifier 1 vs Winner of Qualifier 2 (Mumbai)